NCPA Norfolk County Pool Association NCPA

Welcome to the Home of the Norfolk County Pool Association

Here you will find everything (publishable!) concerning the Norfolk county pool teams in the UK. From results and fixtures, to venue information and player profiles, it's all here.


Top Norfolk players (May 2019)

Name

Pld

Won

%

Pts

Men Kevin Grix161168.75%33
Ladies Dawn Arnett161168.75%33
Youth Jaydn Browne121191.67%22
Seniors Jason Ford161275.00%36
U23s Ieuan Clements12650.00%18

May 2019 results at-a-glance

12/05/2019NorfolkvBedfordshire
Mens A16-28
Mens B26-18
Ladies18-26
Youth22-22
Seniors17-11
U23s9-11

News (newest first)

 1st February 2019

 2019 Fixtures

2019 fixtures now available in the Fixtures & Results section.

 31st January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Mens A and second Mens B trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 27th January.

 20th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Ladies and Seniors trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 20th January.

 14th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Youth and Under 23 trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 13th January.

 7th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The first men's trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 6th January. Click here for the results.

 15th November 2018

 2019 Team Trials

Dates for the 2019 Norfolk County squad trials are as follows. If you'd like to have a go at playing county level pool just turn up on the day.

Sunday 6th January 2019

  • Men's first trials for new players (i.e. not re-trialling from the 2018 squad)

Sunday 13th January 2019

  • Youth (under 18s)
  • Under 23s

Sunday 20th January 2019

  • Ladies
  • Seniors

Sunday 27th January 2019

  • Men's second trials for new players
  • Men's A and B re-triallists from 2018

Trials will be held at Attleborough Snooker Centre. All events begin at 11am on their respective days.
To qualify as a Youth player you must be under 18 on 1st January 2019, and Seniors must 50 or over by the end of 2019.

There will be an entry fee of 10 for adult trials and 6 for Youth (under 18s). If you qualify for the squad your entry fee will pay for your EPA registration.

 16th February 2018

 Match Report

The report by Mike Perkins for the Suffolk v Norfolk match is now available here.

 14th September 2014

 Ladies Ice Bucket Challenge

After the match against Essex the Norfolk Ladies decided to do an Ice Bucket Challenge for charity. Come on the rest of Region 4, see if you can do better!
Click here to see the evidence...

Upcoming Events (closest first)

Date

Event

09/06/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Essex



07/07/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Cambridgeshire



08/09/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Hertfordshire



13/10/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Suffolk



10/11/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Bedfordshire



08/12/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Essex



League Tables (updated 15/05/2019)

Mens A

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex43111047210
Norfolk430192849
Bedfordshire430191859
Cambridgeshire411283934
Hertfordshire410383933
Suffolk4004751010

Mens B

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk4400997712
Essex430194829
Bedfordshire420293836
Cambridgeshire420293836
Suffolk4103751013
Hertfordshire4004741020

Ladies

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Suffolk44001126412
Bedfordshire4301104729
Cambridgeshire430189879
Essex410382943
Norfolk4103761003
Hertfordshire4004661100

Youth

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk321071617
Essex220055336
Bedfordshire311169634
Cambridgeshire210148403
Suffolk4004651110

Seniors

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex430065479
Norfolk430163499
Cambridgeshire421161517
Bedfordshire420254586
Suffolk401349631
Hertfordshire400443690

Under 23s

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Bedfordshire4310443610
Cambridgeshire330041199
Suffolk421142387
Hertfordshire311136244
Essex401337431
Norfolk400421590

You can navigate this site using the links at the top of each page, or via the Sitemap.

Affiliated to the
English Pool Association