NCPA Norfolk County Pool Association NCPA

Welcome to the Home of the Norfolk County Pool Association

Here you will find everything (publishable!) concerning the Norfolk county pool teams in the UK. From results and fixtures, to venue information and player profiles, it's all here.


Top Norfolk players (July 2019)

Name

Pld

Won

%

Pts

Men Kevin Ellis241666.67%48
Kevin Grix241666.67%48
Ladies Dawn Arnett201470.00%42
Youth Jaydn Browne201890.00%36
Seniors Jason Ford241875.00%54
U23s Jaydn Browne14857.14%24

July 2019 results at-a-glance

07/07/2019NorfolkvCambridgeshire
Mens A30-14
Mens B26-18
Youth24-20
Seniors20-8

News (newest first)

 1st February 2019

 2019 Fixtures

2019 fixtures now available in the Fixtures & Results section.

 31st January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Mens A and second Mens B trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 27th January.

 20th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Ladies and Seniors trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 20th January.

 14th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The Youth and Under 23 trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 13th January.

 7th January 2019

 2019 Team Trials

The first men's trials for the 2019 Norfolk County team were held on Sunday 6th January. Click here for the results.

 15th November 2018

 2019 Team Trials

Dates for the 2019 Norfolk County squad trials are as follows. If you'd like to have a go at playing county level pool just turn up on the day.

Sunday 6th January 2019

  • Men's first trials for new players (i.e. not re-trialling from the 2018 squad)

Sunday 13th January 2019

  • Youth (under 18s)
  • Under 23s

Sunday 20th January 2019

  • Ladies
  • Seniors

Sunday 27th January 2019

  • Men's second trials for new players
  • Men's A and B re-triallists from 2018

Trials will be held at Attleborough Snooker Centre. All events begin at 11am on their respective days.
To qualify as a Youth player you must be under 18 on 1st January 2019, and Seniors must 50 or over by the end of 2019.

There will be an entry fee of 10 for adult trials and 6 for Youth (under 18s). If you qualify for the squad your entry fee will pay for your EPA registration.

 16th February 2018

 Match Report

The report by Mike Perkins for the Suffolk v Norfolk match is now available here.

 14th September 2014

 Ladies Ice Bucket Challenge

After the match against Essex the Norfolk Ladies decided to do an Ice Bucket Challenge for charity. Come on the rest of Region 4, see if you can do better!
Click here to see the evidence...

Upcoming Events (closest first)

Date

Event

08/09/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Hertfordshire



13/10/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Suffolk



10/11/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk away v Bedfordshire



08/12/2019

Inter-County Pool. Norfolk at home v Essex



League Tables (updated 09/07/2019)

Mens A

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Norfolk650114811615
Essex641115111313
Bedfordshire63031291359
Cambridgeshire62131241407
Suffolk62041231416
Hertfordshire61051171473

Mens B

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex650114711715
Norfolk650114611815
Bedfordshire631214312110
Suffolk62131211437
Cambridgeshire62041271376
Hertfordshire60061081560

Ladies

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Suffolk66001719318
Bedfordshire640214711712
Essex63031441209
Cambridgeshire53021101109
Norfolk5104921283
Hertfordshire6006841800

Youth

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex44001126412
Bedfordshire53111249610
Norfolk531111210810
Cambridgeshire51041011193
Suffolk5005791410

Seniors

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Essex65101016716
Norfolk6411977113
Bedfordshire6402897912
Cambridgeshire621379897
Suffolk611476924
Hertfordshire6006641040

Under 23s

Pld

Won

Drawn

Lost

For

Against

Points

Bedfordshire6411596113
Cambridgeshire4400572312
Essex621361597
Suffolk521251497
Hertfordshire411245354
Norfolk500528720

You can navigate this site using the links at the top of each page, or via the Sitemap.

Affiliated to the
English Pool Association